About this Transcript 🔗
[…] -
We have a long-standing policy of applying the definition of indications for use in the PMA regulation at 21 CFR 814.20(b)(3)(i) in the same way in the 510(k) context. ↩
-
For purposes of Section IV.D, the term “new” in describing indications for use refers to an indication that is new or differs from that of the predicate device. ↩
-
See 21 CFR 807.92(a)(5); see also FDA guidance “General/Specific Intended Use” (http://www.fda.gov/MedicalDevices/DeviceRegulationandGuidance/GuidanceDocuments/ucm073944.htm) which implements section 513(i)(1)(F) of the FD&C Act. 1 ↩
-
Section 513(i)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 807.100(b)(2). “Different technological characteristics” are defined as “significant change in the materials, design, energy source, or other features of the device from those of the predicate device.” Section 513(i)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 807.100(b)(2)(ii)(A). ↩
-
Refer to “Initial Results of 510(k) Audit: Analysis of Not Substantially Equivalent (NSE) Determinations” (http://www.fda.gov/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalProductsandTobacco/CDRH/CDRHReports/ucm259173.htm). ↩
-