2024 Draft FDA Guidance - Predetermined Change Control Plans for Medical Devices
[…] 50. See sections 515C(a)(3), 515C(b)(3), and 513(f)(2) of the FD&C Act. 

  51. See Section VII.B.(2)b. for recommendations on update procedures in a Modification Protocol, which should address how labeling will be updated when modifications are implemented, as appropriate. 

  52. In accordance with 21 CFR 814.9(e), “FDA will make available to the public … a detailed summary of information submitted to FDA respecting the safety and effectiveness of the device that is the subject of the PMA and that is the basis for the order. 

  53. In accordance with 21 CFR 807.92, “a 510(k) summary shall be in sufficient detail to provide an understanding of the basis for a determination of substantial equivalence.”