2024 Draft FDA Guidance - Predetermined Change Control Plans for Medical Devices
[…] 5. For more information on whether a modification would require a new marketing submission, see the FDA guidances “Modifications to Devices Subject to Premarket Approval (PMA) – The PMA Supplement Decision- Making Process,” “Deciding When to Submit a 510(k) for a Change to an Existing Device,” or “Deciding When to Submit a 510(k) for a Software Change to an Existing Device,” referred to as the “Device Modifications guidances” hereafter. 

  6. 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3). 

  7. 21 CFR 814.39(a). 

  8. In accordance with 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3), a 510(k) is required for significant changes or modifications to a device and include 1) those that “could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, e.g., a significant change or modification in design, material, chemical composition, energy source, or manufacturing process” or include 2) “a major change or modification in the intended use of the device.” In accordance with 21 CFR 814.39(a), a PMA supplement is required for “change[s] affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device” unless an exception applies (see 21 CFR 814.39).