2024 Draft FDA Guidance - Predetermined Change Control Plans for Medical Devices
[…] • Change to or removal of contraindications
  • Change from prescription to over-the-counter use
  • Changes from “general to specific”89
  • Change in the labeling and/or the indications for use to include a new patient population
  • Changes that may need new clinical data90
  • Change to address a recall or safety issue
  • Change to a device constituent part that impacts the biologic or drug constituent part

B. Determining Whether a Modification may be Appropriate for Inclusion in a PCCP in a PMA Application or Supplement 🔗

Pursuant to section 515(d)(5)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 814.39(a), and as further described in FDA’s guidance on “Modifications to Devices Subject to Premarket Approval (PMA) - The PMA Supplement Decision-Making Process” (referred to hereafter as the “PMA Modifications guidance”), “[a]fter FDA’s approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA supplement for review and approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device for which the applicant has an approved PMA” unless an exception applies.