2019 FDA Guidance - Acceptance and Filing Reviews for Premarket Approval Applications (PMAs)
[…] (2) The PMA does not contain each of the items required under section 814.20 and justification for omission of any item is inadequate.

(3) The applicant has a pending premarket notification under section 510(k) of the FD&C Act with respect to the same device, and FDA has not determined whether the device falls within the scope of section 814.1(c).

(4) The PMA contains a false statement of material fact.

(5) The PMA is not accompanied by a statement of either certification or disclosure as required by 21 CFR Part 54.

Section 814.20 of the regulation further specifies that PMAs must include, among other things, “technical sections which shall contain data and information in sufficient detail to permit FDA to determine whether to approve or deny approval of the application” (21 CFR 814.20(b)(6)). FDA staff has frequently expressed the need for more specific guidance in applying this regulatory standard to the PMA application filing decision-making process.