2024 FDA Guidance - Marketing Submission Recommendations for a Predetermined Change Control Plan for Artificial Intelligence-Enabled Device Software Functions
[…] 12. Sections 515C(a)(3) and 515C(b)(3) of the FD&C Act. 

  13. For purposes of this guidance, the term “marketing submission” includes a PMA application, 510(k) submission, or De Novo Classification request. 

  14. For purposes of this guidance, unless otherwise stated, references to “device modifications” or “modifications” are those that generally would otherwise require a new marketing submission pursuant to 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3) and 21 CFR 814.39(a). 

  15. For more information on whether a modification would require a new marketing submission, see the Device Modifications guidances. 

  16. 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3). 

  17. 21 CFR 814.39(a). 

  18. In accordance with 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3), a 510(k) is required for significant changes or modifications to a device and include 1) those that “could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, e.g., a significant change or modification in design, material, chemical composition, energy source, or manufacturing process” or include 2) “a major change or modification in the intended use of the device.” In accordance with 21 CFR 814.39(a), a PMA supplement is required for “change[s] affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device” unless an exception applies (see 21 CFR 814.39).