2017 FDA Guidance - Medical Device Accessories – Describing Accessories and Classification Pathways
[…] Regardless of whether a SaMD uses data from other devices or is used in combination with other devices, the FDA intends to apply the same risk- and regulatory control-based classification paradigm discussed in this guidance to all software products that meet the definition of SaMD and also meet the definition of an accessory.

IV. Definitions 🔗

Accessory: A finished device that is intended to support, supplement, and/or augment the performance of one or more parent devices.

Component (21 CFR 820.3(c)): “[A]ny raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled device.”

Finished Device (21 CFR 820.3(l)): “[A]ny device or accessory to any device that is suitable for use or capable of functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or sterilized.”9

Parent Device: A finished device whose performance is supported, supplemented, and/or augmented by one or more accessories.

V. Accessory Classification Policy 🔗