Innolitics Introduction 🔗
[…] -
See, for example, sections 201(n), 502(a), 502(n), 502(q), and 502(r) of the FD&C Act; 21 CFR 202.1(e)(5). ↩
-
In such circumstances, FDA does not intend to interpret its regulations, see, for example, 21 CFR 202.1(e)(6)(i), to the contrary. ↩
-
See, for example, FDA’s guidance E9 Statistical Principles for Clinical Trials (September 1998); FDA’s guidance Design Considerations for Pivotal Clinical Investigations for Medical Devices (November 2013); and FDA’s guidance Statistical Guidance on Reporting Results from Studies Evaluating Diagnostic Tests (March 2007). ↩
-
See sections 502(a), 502(n), 502(q), and 502(r) of the FD&C Act; 21 CFR 1.21 (a) and 202.1(e)(5). ↩
-
See, for example, 21 CFR 201.56(a)(2) (“[approved] labeling must be updated when new information becomes available that causes the labeling to become inaccurate, false, or misleading”); 21 CFR 314.70 and 601.12 (concerning supplements and other changes to an approved application, including labeling); 21 CFR 514.8(c) (concerning supplements and other changes to an approved application for a new animal drug, including labeling); 21 CFR 814.39 (concerning supplements to an