April 13, 2023
[…] 20. Available at https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/deciding-when-submit- 510k-change-existing-device

  21. Available at https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/modifications-devices- subject-premarket-approval-pma-pma-supplement-decision-making-process

  22. For the purposes of this guidance, the term “authorization” includes clearance of a 510(k) submission, grant of a De Novo Classification request, or approval of a PMA application. 

  23. 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3) and 21 CFR 814.39(a). 

  24. 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3). 

  25. 21 CFR 814.39(a). 

  26. In accordance with 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3), a 510(k) is required for significant changes or modifications to a device and include 1) those that “could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, e.g., a significant change or modification in design, material, chemical composition, energy source, or manufacturing process” or include 2) “a major change or modification in the intended use of the device.” In accordance with 21 CFR 814.39(a), a PMA supplement is required for “change[s] affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device” unless an exception applies (see 21 CFR 814.39).