April 13, 2023
[…] 53. 21 CFR 801.5 (requiring that labeling include adequate directions for use). 

  54. See sections 515C(a)(3), 515C(b)(3), and 513(f)(2) of the FD&C Act. 

  55. In accordance with 21 CFR 807.92, “a 510(k) summary shall be in sufficient detail to provide an understanding of the basis for a determination of substantial equivalence.” This includes, but is not limited to, a description of the device, and for those 510(k) submissions in which a determination of substantial equivalence is also based on an assessment of performance data, non-clinical tests, and clinical tests.