April 13, 2023
[…] See 21 CFR 807.93 for requirements on the content and format of a 510(k) Statement. 

  57. The De Novo decision summary is intended to present an objective and balanced summary of the scientific evidence that served as the basis for the FDA's decision to grant a De Novo request; see https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/premarket-submissions/de-novo-classification-request

  58. In accordance with 21 CFR 814.9(e), “FDA will make available to the public … a detailed summary of information submitted to FDA respecting the safety and effectiveness of the device that is the subject of the PMA and that is the basis for the order.” 

  59. Manufacturers are required to comply with the quality system regulation (21 CFR 820).